Information for Enforcing Recompence and Reciprocity For Stolen Property With Fee Schedule!
[…] 5. Civil Remedies and Breach of Contract Under Coercion

  • In civil law, coercion or duress in contract law allows the injured party to void the contract. The legal grounds for this are found in common law, not specifically in U.S. Code, but they are a well-established principle in civil contract cases. A party who claims they were forced into a contract can seek damages and potentially void the contract in court.
    • U.S. Contract Law (common law): A contract made under duress or coercion is voidable, meaning the coerced party can rescind the contract and seek relief.

6. 18 U.S.C. § 876 – Mailing Threatening Communications

  • If someone forces another party into a contract by threatening harm through the mail, this can be addressed under 18 U.S.C. § 876, which criminalizes sending threatening communications.
    • 18 U.S.C. § 876: “Whoever knowingly so deposits or causes to be delivered… any communication containing any threat to kidnap any person or to injure the person of another… shall be fined or imprisoned.”

Summary:

  • 18 U.S.C. § 241 (Conspiracy Against Rights) and 18 U.S.C. § 1951 (Hobbs Act) are criminal statutes that can apply when someone forces another person into a contract through threats, coercion, or other unlawful means.