The following article is subject to change without warning as we do further research new information will be added.
[…] Our friend in law and in life has been dealing with rogue agents new her home on the land mass commonly known as Minnesota find below information she has published for the members of the Lawful Living community
One often overlooked and underutilized tool is the #MinnesotaUniformDeclaratoryJudgmentsAct (“ #DeclaratoryJudgmentsAct ”), Chapter 555. When traditional claims do not address the core problem at issue, the Declaratory Judgments Act provides the flexibility and versatility for litigators to request unique, creative solutions from courts.
Pursuant to Minnesota Statute § 555.01, courts have the power to “declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.” See also Minn. R. Civ. P. 57; Fed. R. Civ. P. 57 (referring to 28 U.S.C. § 2201). In addition to this general catchall provision, the Declaratory Judgments Act has a specific provision to provide relief in cases involving written contracts or deeds.